Heidi
Is this ok?Last week, we joined the Earth Day Activities at school. Thanks
Sep 14, 2018 4:46 AM
Answers · 10
Last week we joined in the Earth Day activities at school. The phrasal verb 'join in' means to take part in, to participate in some activity. You join a club, an association,a company, but you 'join in' an activity. In my view 'join in on' is incorrect.
September 14, 2018
It's okay but I would be inclined to put "last week" at the end of the sentence without a comma.
September 14, 2018
Last week we joined *in on* the Earth Day activities at school. The *in on* is necessary because you are not joining the Earth Day activities, but rather, joining the others who were taking part *in* the activities. You could also say: Last week we took part in the Earth Day activites at school. You can put "Last week" at either the front or the end, it's stylistic preference, but a comma is not necessary to seperate the time of the event and the event.
September 14, 2018
Last week we joined *in on* the Earth Day activities at school. The *in on* is necessary because you are not joining the Earth Day activities, but rather, joining the others who were taking part *in* the activities. You could also say: Last week we took part in the Earth Day activites at school. You can put "Last week" at either the front or the end, it's stylistic preference, but a comma is not necessary to seperate the time of the event and the event.
September 14, 2018
Last week we joined *in on* the Earth Day activities at achool. The *in on* is necessary because without it there is ambiguity regarding what is being joined. You are not joining the Earth Day activities (as in becoming a part of them), rather joining the groups of people who are participating *in* the activities. Also, *Last week* can be placed either at the beginning, or the end of the sentence - it's stylistic preference. But either way you choose to go, don't add a comma. A pause isn't necessary between the time of the event and the event.
September 14, 2018
Show more
