Emma
se usa infinitivo o gerundio al iniciar una oración? Un saludos a la comunidad de italki. Tengo una duda desde hace algún tiempo si alguien puede ayudarme con el tema lo agredeceria. Mi inquietud en concreto es:  En el idioma inglés al inicio de una frase u oración como saber si la oración debe comenzar con infinitivo, infinitivo sin "to" o gerundio?   Existen reglas que ayuden a determinar que usar al iniciar una oración? Mi inquietud es con respecto al inició de la oración!  Aquí algunos ejemplos que he visto: -to dance is easy -drinking water is good for your health  -playing tennis is a lot of fun -to play tennis is a lot of fun Al momento de escribir o hablar me esta costando mucho porque estoy confundida respecto a que forma verbal usar para iniciar la oración.
Sep 14, 2018 8:30 AM
Answers · 2
I’m not aware of any rule about it, as Su.ki said it’s more usual to use the gerund, but it also depends on what you want to say after the initial phrase. The infinitive form is quite often used in comparative constructions, in UK English anyway, e.g. ‘to dance is easy, but to dance well takes training’ or ‘to turn up at work is a start; to be early every day takes commitment’ - phrases of that sort.
September 14, 2018
Although the 'to'+ infinitive version is grammatically correct, it is almost never used nowadays. Sentences like "To play tennis is fun" sound old-fashioned and unnatural. You'll occasionally come across sentences of this type beginning "To...." in fixed phrases and texts from an earlier era (quotes from the Bible, for example), but we don't use them in everyday English. When a verb is the subject of a sentence in modern English, we use the gerund.
September 14, 2018
