Niwantha
How to say this in English? Hi friends, How to say this in English? Situation: You are in a hotel by the sea with a friend. You don’t want to swim in the ocean and just want to check out the waves. In this context, is it correct to say: Let’s go to the beach and check out the waves. Thanks in advance. Niwantha
Sep 14, 2018 10:51 AM
Answers · 16
Hi Niwantha, It is fine for you to use your sentence. We "check out (something)" or "check (something) out" when we want to look at it or explore it to decide if we like what we see. It's used when we are casual in our observation and have not made any formal judgment about something. Examples: Let's check out the prices online. (casually comparing prices online) Check out the new community centre. (visit and explore the facilities of the community centre) Notice the casual nature of our observation and forming a casual opinion. Just as a side discussion, it is also used when we are eyeing someone else in a romantic or sexual manner. Example: Check out that hot guy over there. I hope this helps.
September 14, 2018
Yeah it's true
September 14, 2018
Niwantha, You can certainly use that phrase. "Check out" in this contexts means to observe with interest. "Let's check out (go see) the new movie." "Check out (look at) my new shoes." "Let's check out (watch) the waves."
September 14, 2018
you can say let's go and enjoy the waves. Checking out the waves doesn't give appropriate expression. No need to mention Beach since waves are only found in beaches
September 14, 2018
I think you mean to say "You are in a hotel by the sea with a friend. You don’t want to swim in the [Beach not ocean] and just want to check out the waves. Depends what do you mean by "check out" the wave. would you like to surf, would you like to just walk maybe "chill" by the beach, ...etc Generally speaking, you may say "check out the waves".
September 14, 2018
Show more
