OnlineGame
What does on the grounds of diminished responsibility mean? He denies murder but admits manslaughter on the grounds of diminished responsibility. What does on the grounds of diminished responsibility mean?
Sep 14, 2018 3:22 PM
Answers · 4
That is a legal term, rather than a common usage term. I would search out "legal terminology" "diminished responsibility". In everyday language, it would mean someone has less responsibility for something than might be expected.
September 14, 2018
This means that he was not of the right mind, ie he may have mental health or disability issues. He didn't mean to kill them as he wasn't in a position to be responsible for making the right decision in that situation for whatever reason.
September 16, 2018
"Dimished Capacity" is the term I think you are looking for. It refers to someone's psychological state, specifically it's instability. The sentence basically means that *the man who committed the murder* is pleading for a lesser penalty because he has a diminished mental capacity (mental disorder).
September 14, 2018
