Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
In Arabic, what is the preferred gender when you don't know the sex of the animal? When you talk about animals in Arabic what is the preferred gender when you don't know the sex of the animal? For example when you want to say 'this is a cat'. but you don't know what sex it is, should you say هَذَا قِطّ or هَذِهِ قِطَة?
Sep 14, 2018 6:33 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
As Mohamed mentioned, we apply the same rules on animals concerning their sex. We have animal rights,lol. So we say: هذه قطة هذا قط Some are dealth with as female and others as male. Ex. Bear, dog, wolf and fox always male. Cat,fish and girraf always female.
September 14, 2018
In Arabic masculine form is used when you don't know the gender, because masculine is more general and feminine is specific. there for when you ask about something you don't know the gender you normally say: ما هذا؟ and you don't say: ما هذه؟, then the answer should be specific. also when you talk about a mixed group of males and females you'd use the masculine form because it will include all of them, for example: هم طلاب ممتازون (They are excellent students) is used to describe a group of male and female students, however if you say: هن طالبات ممتازات is going to refer only to the females in that group and all males won't be included!
September 15, 2018
That's a good question, I recommend asking a native speaker about this because they vary. Female: cow, goat, chicken, cat Male: horse, crocodile, dog
September 15, 2018
it is the same. you could use anyone of those. but, it is better to use هَذِهِ قِطَة.
September 14, 2018
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German