Rebecca 静芳 รีเบคก้า
Вопрос для русского языка Why isn't there any pronoun (мне) in these two sentences: нет мне! почему? 1) Где можно заплатить/оплатить? - Where can I pay? 2) Сколько нужно заплатить? - How much should I pay? Are мне можно and мне нужно correct?
Sep 14, 2018 8:41 PM
Answers · 6
These sentences are so called impersonal constructions. Impersonal constructions in Russian are sentences that don't have a grammatical subject. Such constructions often describe emotional or physical states, for example: Ему холодно - He is cold, Здесь скучно - It's boring here, Мне нужно идти - I need/I have to go But we may also have impersonal constructions of the following type: state (modal meaning) + infinitive. In your examples we have modal meaning (можно / нужно) + infinitive (заплатить). In such sentences it is not important, who performs the action, only the state (modal meaning) or the action (verb) are important. That's why it is possible to omit here the pronouns. But you still may use them and say: Где мне можно заплатить / Сколько мне нужно заплатить. Without the pronounces the meaning will be the same. But "мне можно" and "мне нужно" have different meanings. Мне можно - I may do something. Мне нужно - I need to do something.
September 14, 2018
Well, in fact, you can use direct translation of the English sentence with the pronoun I (Я): Where can I pay? Где я могу заплатить? How much should I pay? Сколько я должна (должен) заплатить? I hope this helps. Good luck with your language learning
September 14, 2018
It's like in Spanish - you can omit personal pronouns. Где можно заплатить/оплатить? = Где мне можно заплатить/оплатить? Сколько нужно заплатить? = Сколько мне нужно заплатить? If first variant is also about you, there is no difference between them. Если первый вариант вопроса (без "мне") тоже о Вас, то нет практически никакой разницы между ними. Была бы разница в такой ситуации: Вы отдыхаете с компанией, в конце вечеринки каждый человек вкладывает свою сумму в оплату общего счёта. В этом случае: Сколько нужно заплатить? = Каков общий счёт? Сколько мне нужно заплатить? = Какова моя доля в общем счёте?
September 14, 2018
Thank you so much for all the answers! Большое спасибо!
September 15, 2018
For some reason I can’t leave an answer to your question so I’ll answer here. The two of your sentences (with можно и нужно) are correct. In fact, you can add “мне” in here: “Где мне можно оплатить парковку?»; «Сколько мне нужно заплатить за парковку?». To me, doing so doesn’t make any significant difference (meaning-wise) except putting an emphasis on the fact that you personally are going to perform the action. I could use either of them in speech.
September 14, 2018
