Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
What is the difference between مَدْرَسَات‎ and مَدَارِس‎ I learnt the word مَدْرَسَة in my last class. When I looked up the plural form I found مَدْرَسَات‎ and مَدَارِس‎. What is the difference? Thank you.
14 sept. 2018 21:50
9
1
Answers · 9
Interesting! Hans Wehr has مَدارِس as the plural form of مَدْرَسة (school). I wonder if the word مدرسات is meant to be مُدَرِّسات, which is the plural form of مُدََرِّسة (female teacher).
14 septembre 2018
I مدارس means schools.

I مدرسات is the plural of female teachers it does not mean schools.

15 septembre 2018
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/%D9%85%D8%AF%D8%B1%D8%B3%D8%A9/ مدرَسة: الجمع مدارِس، مدرّسة: الجمع مدرّسات وهذا الرابط يؤكد ذلك
15 septembre 2018
مدرسات can be used as a prular for school not only for female teachers,but still uncommonly used
15 septembre 2018
true what Chris said
15 septembre 2018
Show More
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German