Caleb Johansen
Meaning of 言い 日本から写真を言い送ってください!

If this sentence is correct in meaning "Please send pictures from Japan!", then what is the meaning of 言い in this context? In fact, it's been hard for me to find the meaning of 言い anywhere at all.

Sep 15, 2018 1:25 AM
Answers · 5
Please send pictures from Japan. = 日本から写真を送ってください。 I think that that person probably wanted to say "please send nice pictures from Japan.". please send nice pictures from Japan. = 日本からいい写真を送ってください。
September 15, 2018
this sentence is not correct. 言い means saying in English. I think that person wanted to say いい写真 that means nice picture and we don't write it with kanji. good luck!
September 15, 2018
