Mike Wang
Can someone translate it into English? 人間なんて そんなもんだ。社会は人に ひとつの人格を望む。人格が一貫してればしてるほど誠実な人間だと捉えられる。だから みんな表向きの自分を演じてそこから はみ出る部分を隠したがる。隠してきたものを消してやれば一貫した人生になる。反対に 暴き始めればいろんなものが壊れる。It's actually written in Japanese
Sep 15, 2018 1:43 AM
Answers · 7
Here's the gist of what it says. Human beings are such creatures. Society wants to see an upright character in a person. The more consistently upright, the more reliable you are deemed. So everyone plays along to be ostensibly in line with this goal while hiding their traits that are not. If you eventually get rid of those negatives you've been hiding, you have a consistently upright life. On the other hand, if you start to reveal them, things fall apart around you.
September 15, 2018
"it" is also a pronoun and that's final.
September 15, 2018
Actually, Tulio Vitor is right. You need to use the pronoun "this" to direct the reader to the passage quoted.
September 15, 2018
"it" could also be used. Try to look it up in a grammar book.
September 15, 2018
"it" third-person singular
September 15, 2018
Show more
