Jessica Rebekah
Community Tutor
Questions in Turkish I'm practicing some simple words and trying to create some sentences/short paragraph to describe New Zealand, I'd like to know if they are correct or not. Teşekkür ederim! Dağlarda kar gördüm Birçok yeşil ağaçlar gördüm çok güzel sahne.
Sep 15, 2018 6:44 AM
Answers · 11
!"Birçok" yeşil ağaç"lar" gördüm. √Birçok yeşil ağaç gördüm. √Yeşil ağaçlar gördüm. (I saw lots of green trees.) As "birçok" means "lots of", we can't use the plural suffix "lar".They have the same meaning.But in general, people usually oversee and some even don't know this small grammer rule.
September 15, 2018
√Çok güzel (sahne/görüntü/ manzara). Manzara * sounds better.
September 15, 2018
Hepsi dogru!
September 15, 2018
Jello is right. The plural formation in Turkish is quite regular. On the other hand, using the plural in Turkish is sometimes complicated, and even native speakers often make mistakes. :-)
September 15, 2018
Good job. but better to say 'birçok yeşil ağaç gördüm' because birçok is already plural.
October 1, 2018
Show more
