Katya
How much grapes or how many grapes? I am confused, help me please to resolve my doubt :) Have a marvellous day everyone who reads it :)
Sep 15, 2018 8:38 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
'Grapes' is plural and countable, so we must use 'How many'. Have a wonderful day, too! :)
September 15, 2018
The trick to this question is that many people will use much for everything. It's pretty common, in speech particularly. Best not to correct them. Best to just use the correct word yourself.
September 15, 2018
countable. If you can put a number before it , then many. . How much sugar? Only a little. How many grapes? eg 4 How many cups of sugar. eg 3 How much water? Lots. How many cups of water? eg 5
September 15, 2018
Hi Katya! It should be "How many" because you can count the grapes (countable noun).
September 15, 2018
Katya
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Russian, Spanish, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, German, Italian, Spanish