JTX
지 않거서야 What do 지 않거서야 and 이/가 아니고서야 mean? Give me examples please!
Sep 15, 2018 9:49 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
* V-지 않고서야 = V-지 않다 + -고 + -서 + -야 = unless they've V-ed. (variations like 않고서(는) and 않고야 are also used) Attaching to a negative phrase, -고 captures the action/event and -서 adds the sense of being firmly in that state (서's usual function). -야 (a stronger version of 는 used for emphasis) adds the sense of strong precondition (or sometimes just an exclamation of emotion), as in "it has to be true for something else to be true". The main clause after this phrase is usually negative. Ex: 미치지 않고서야 그러지 않는다 = Unless you're mad / Short of being mad, you wouldn't do that. == 미치지 않는 한 ... / 미치지 않고(서)는 ... / 미치지 않으면 ... (These are similar but a bit weaker in tone) * N-이/가 아니고서야 = N-이/가 아니다 + -고 + -서 + -야 = unless they're N / Without being N. Ex: 어떤 나라든지 특별히 이야기를 만들지 않고서야 사람들의 마음을 하나로 모으는 것이 힘들었을 테니까요. = In any country, it would have been difficult for them to focus the interest of their people into one thing without creating a special narrative. (That is, such a specially created story was a must to accomplish what they wanted) This is the same phrase as -지 않고서야 except that instead of regular verb or ajective, it has the "N-이다" form. So you can say - 미친 사람이 아니고서야 그러지 않는다 = Unless you're a mad man, you wouldn't do that. = 미친 사람이 아닌 한 / 미친 사람이 아니고(서)는 ... / 미친 사람이 아니면 ... - 어떤 나라든지 마음을 움직이는 이야기가 아니고서는/아니면 사람들의 마음을 하나로 모으는 것이 힘들었을 테니까요 ( = 마음을 움직이는 이야기를 활용하지 않고서는 ...).
September 15, 2018
~하지 않고서야? ~이 아니고서야? 많이 쓰이진 않지만, 네가 제 정신이 아니고서야 이럴 수는 없지! 라고 할 수 있겠네요.
September 15, 2018
JTX
Language Skills
English, Korean, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Korean, Spanish