hyun
set eyes on l learned 'set eyes on' could you check whether this sentence's right? ( l've never set eyes on this dazzling sunset! ) l.also want to know whether dazzling goes well sunset?
Sep 15, 2018 1:56 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Its subtle, but there's a slight difference. The sentence was grammatically correct and dazzling would fit as an adjective. "l've never set eyes on this dazzling sunset!" This means that your are seeing a singular, particular sunset for the first time. It may sound more natural to say "l've never set eyes on such a dazzling sunset!" meaning that compared to other sunsets, this is the most dazzling. Another way of saying it is "l have never laid eyes on such a dazzling sunset!" On a side note, set eyes also sounds more "British" and laid eyes sounds "American". Hope that helps!
September 15, 2018
Dazzling is a good word, you could also say "I've never set eyes on such a breathtaking sunset" or "I've never set eyes on such a stunning sunset". Both are common ways to say "beautiful"/"dazzling".
September 15, 2018
"Dazzling" is a great adjective to describe a sunset because it means both bright and admirable. Some other common choices are "spectacular" and "astonishing". As for the use of the expression "never laid eyes on", it means you have NOT seen or "DON'T SEE". For example, people say, "I have never laid eyes on him before". (meaning they have NOT seen the man ever before) You could say, "I've never set eyes on such a dazzling sunset BEFORE". Or You could say, "I have never before set eyes on such a dazzling sunset". You can use the expression "set eyes" without the word NEVER. It means that you "DO SEE". For example, "I set my eyes on the dazzling sunset". (meaning you looked at it with admiration) Hope this helps
September 15, 2018
hyun
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese