Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Please could you write this in proper arabic letters for me. Limaza zahabta ila hunaak? Please could you write this in Arabic for me (including vowel markings). It is a sentence I learnt from a you tube video but they only showed the romanized version Limaza zahabta ila hunaak? Why did you go there? Am I correct in thinking ila here is the preposition 'to' ? Thank you.
Sep 15, 2018 4:01 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
لِمَاذا ذَهَبْتَ إِلى هُناك؟ and as you said إِلى means "to" (sorry I wrote the answer in the comment space by mistake)
September 15, 2018
لماذا ذهبت الى هناك ؟ And you are right "to" means "الى"
September 21, 2018
لماذا ذهبت إلى هناك ؟ why did you go there ?
September 15, 2018
لِمَاذا ذَهَبْتَ إِلى هُناك؟ and as you said إِلى means "to"
September 15, 2018
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German