ㅤㅤㅤ
Does it sound natural to say "I'm gonna go look for invitation cards and wedding rings? If I go out with my fiancee to go find a shop that designs and makes invitation cards and also another shop for wedding rings. Does it sound natural to say any of these? 1. I'm gonna go look for invitation cards and wedding rings. 2. I'm gonna browse invitation cards and wedding rings. 3. I'm gonna go choose invitation cards and wedding rings. Is there better way to say in this kind of context? Thank you.
Sep 16, 2018 4:22 AM
Answers · 4
Yes, it does sound natural and is perfectly acceptable for informal, spoken English. Many native speakers of English would be totally comfortable with saying it exactly as you have, and even those that don't tend to use 'gonna' would understand you perfectly. Just one small correction: "I'm gonna browse FOR invitation cards and wedding rings." The way you have expressed yourself shows that you feel pretty much at home with English. Keep up the good work.
September 16, 2018
1. I'm gonna go look for invitations (Simply "Invitations" is more natural.) and wedding rings. - This means you have not yet found and you will go find. 2. I'm gonna browse invitation cards and wedding rings. - This means to look over invitations already found and perhaps choose one. 3. I'm gonna go choose invitation cards and wedding rings. - This means you have an amount of invitations and you will pick one.
September 16, 2018
You could try "invitations". choose - means decide. browse means look, maybe choose, maybe not.
September 16, 2018
For some of us "gonna" never sounds natutral :)
September 16, 2018
