Follow your HEART
Resident of UK " Residents of UK can apply for it." I don't know exactly what resident means. Can foreigners who stay in UK for sightseeing apply for it?
Sep 16, 2018 4:43 AM
Answers · 2
This seemingly simple question is actually complex, as you will get many answers on a Google search depending on who is defining the term. An insurance company states: "a UK resident is defined as a person who has their main home in the United Kingdom, who is registered with a medical practitioner in the UK, and who has been resident in the UK for 6 months out of the last 12." But the HMRC (government tax body) defines residency in fiscal terms in a much more complex way, because sometimes people who don't live in Britain can be defined as UK residents. However, a short term foreign visitor for sightseeing would not be considered a resident.
September 16, 2018
'Resident' means living in the country, a permanent resident - usually means you have to have been resident in the UK for a specified period of time. That probably means non-residents, visitors, can't apply.
September 16, 2018
