Ronan
interrupt, disrupt interrupted, disrupted have the same meaning, interchangeable? Is the meeting interrupted by phone calls? Is the meeting disrupted by phone calls? Her sleep was interrupted by jingle bell Her sleep was disrupted by jingle bell Sorry to interrupt you.... Sorry to disrupt you.... Sorry to stop you...
Sep 16, 2018 6:34 AM
2
1
Answers · 2
Good morning. The two words can seldom be used interchangeably. Disruption has a stronger, more perjorative meaning, than interruption. You can politely interrupt a conversation/lecture/discussion to ask the speaker for more information, for example, but disruption is never polite. If you start screaming and shouting at the lecturer, you would be disrupting the lesson and making it impossible for other people to learn, whereas you could instead interrupt the lesson by asking an intelligent question. This does not mean that interruptions cannot be disruptive, of course. So the two words have a different tone, as well as different meanings, depending on the context. A fire would disrupt something, for instance; one would not talk about a fire interrupting something, unless one wanted to be ironic, funny or facetious. If someone kept interrupting a lesson with questions, that could become disruptive. Also, it is incorrect to say: "Sorry to disrupt you." One cannot disrupt a person; you can only disrupt an event. You would say: "Sorry to interrupt/stop you." So your other examples are correct. However, you could say: "Sorry to disrupt/interrupt your lecture." This is one example where the two words can be used interchangeably, although then you would probably follow it with something like "Sorry to disrupt/interrupt your lecture, but a fire has broken out in the building, and you all have to leave." If you were just wanting to ask the lecturer a question or disagree with a statement, you would not use the word 'disrupt', but 'interrupt'. Sleep could definitely be both interrupted and disrupted, although disruption is a stronger word, and may imply a constant disturbance, rather than a once-off disturbance.
September 16, 2018
You interrupt a person. You disrupt an event
September 16, 2018
Ronan
Language Skills
English, Other
Learning Language
English