Dominic
The use of собираться. I'm currently listening to Pimsleur's Russian, and I've noticed that it constantly uses the verb "собираться" in phrases like - "Когда он собирается приехать в Москву?" - "Они с мужем собираются кое-что купить." - "Я собираюсь в театр в пятницу." - "К сожалению я не могу потому, что мы с женой собираемся пойти в гости в шесть часов." etc. etc. My question is whether "собираться" is actually used that commonly by native speakers? I'm just suspicious that Pimsleur uses it a lot because it is easier for foreigners (because then they do not have to conjugate the following verb). Оргомное спасибо!
Sep 16, 2018 7:20 AM
7
1
Answers · 7
We use this word. 1. Я собираюсь = Я планирую (I'm planning). Пример: я собираюсь летом поехать в Москву. 2. Собраться = gather. Пример: все собрались в кабинете директора.
September 16, 2018
Yes, it's a common verb, and the examples you've given sound quite natural.
September 16, 2018
You need to conjugate the verb 'собираться' either way:) Yes it's widely used and it will be fine if you learn how to use it.
September 16, 2018
Hi! Yes, word "собираться" is actually used a lot by native speakers, too.
September 16, 2018
Собираться - 1. Like to be going to do something . Я собираюсь пойти в магазин . 2. To prepare for something . Я собираюсь на работу . I put on dress , I put in a bag what i need to have while working .3 To get together .Завтра все собираемся у меня . Tomorrow all you have to get together over my place .
September 16, 2018
Show More
Dominic
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Hungarian, Italian, Russian
Learning Language
Arabic, Hungarian, Italian, Russian