xinyi
please tell me which is more easier to learn . japaness or korean ?
Feb 10, 2008 1:30 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
in my opinion it's easier to learn japanese
February 10, 2008
my major is Korean and I think it's easier to learn Korean because the Japanese characters are more difficult and also grammers
February 15, 2008
Maybe Japanese. Japanse is easy to pronounce. But, 南 is pronounced as 'nā' in Chinese(Mandarin). In Japanese, it is pronounced as 'Minami(みなみ)', also 'nan'. This means you have to pick up two pronunciations mostly whenever you learn a Japanese word. And the Japanese use traditional Chinese characters and speak in various reverant language. And Japanese grammer is not easy. This is why I don't think Japanese is really easier than Korean. There is just relative difficulty between Japanese and Korean.
February 11, 2008
xinyi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English, German