Lina
"a" and "an" Could someone explain when to use "a" and "an"
Sep 16, 2018 3:42 PM
Answers · 7
Hi Lina! "a" is used for nouns that starts with a consonant such as the letters b, c, d, f "an" is used for nouns that start with a vowel specifically the following letters - a, e, i, o, u Some examples: 1) a dog 2) an apple 3) a cat 4) an eye Let me know if this helps!
September 16, 2018
Hi Lina, 'A' goes before nouns which start with a consonant (b,c,d,f,g,h,j,k,l,m,n,o,p,q,r,s,t,v,w,x,y,z) e.g. A doctor, a table 'An' goes before nouns which start with a vowel (a,e,i,o,u) e.g. An elephant, an apple. Hope this helps!
September 16, 2018
The rule is a phonetic rule, not an orthographic rule. The rule is "an" before a noun group that begins with a vowel sound (not vowel letter) an apple a red apple a banana an old banana "an" is used before words that begin with a silent "h" an hour (an our) a hat "a" is used before words that start with "u" when "u" is pronounced as "you" a university (youniversity) a universal truth an ugly dog
September 16, 2018
BUT: a unit
September 16, 2018
The key thing is that 'an' goes' before words that start with a vowel sound. That is not necessarily the same thing as starting with a vowel. Hence we say 'an hour' (as the 'h' is silent) and 'a university' (as it is a 'y' sound rather than a 'u.')
September 16, 2018
