Peyman
what does ''the waiter grinning in practiced collusion'' means? thanks “Should we?” Ana asked, breathlessly, the waiter grinning in practiced collusion. Richard couldn’t bear to enact his role, play at naughtiness.
Sep 17, 2018 4:43 AM
Answers · 4
Are you sure the punctuation and wording is correct there? It looks a little odd. I'm not sure what you don't understand, but assuming it is the 'practised collusion', I think that it means that the waiter is used to pretending to agree with people. So he has had practise at grinning in a way that suggests that he is helping people. Does that make sense?
September 17, 2018
A collusion is usually a secret agreement between persons so it would seem the waiter often colludes with people/customers and in this case his grinning gives assent to whatever Ana is up to, he has done this a lot.
September 17, 2018
