OnlineGame
How to use have properly? You want to have people discover how to read by themselves. You want to let people discover how to read by themselves. You want to make people discover how to read by themselves. How do you use have in this kind of sentences properly? Can you all please tell me when and how you use this word?
Sep 17, 2018 4:46 AM
Answers · 6
You have (now!) used it correctly. To me, 'have' is somewhere between 'let' and 'make'. It would involve a little more encouragement than just 'let', but without forcing them to do it.
September 17, 2018
It depends on the situation. You want to have people discover how to read themselves. If you just want people to discover how to read themselves, then this sentence is appropriate. It doesn't show any action or reason, it is just a statement saying that you want this thing to happen. You want to let people discover how to read themselves. This is probably the most natural sounding sentence, because you often let people do things themselves. This shows that you want something, but doesn't show any action. You want to make people discover how to read themselves. This sentence shows that you are going to do something to make people learn to read themselves, so it shows that you are going to take some action to make it happen. Hope this helps :)
September 17, 2018
Have is to possess or experience something in this case you want to give people a situation so they find their own experience of reading themselves. Have here means they find out for themselves To let people is to give permission in some way. You give them an opportunity you guide them in someway. To make people discover is to put them in a situation they have to do something to discover how to read themselves, kind of forcing them.
September 17, 2018
Yes, I made a mistake.
September 17, 2018
did you mean 'read by themselves'? As in 'learn to read'?
September 17, 2018
