Plantiska
Three hours on three? What does it mean? Context: ‘And on Samain Eve,’ I said, ‘you light the fires and wait?’ ‘Three hours on three, Lord, the fires must burn, and at the sixth hour we be­gin the cer­emo­ny.’ And some­time af­ter that the night would turn to day, the sky would fill with fire and the smoky air would be lashed in­to tur­moil by the Gods’ beat­ing wings. Question: Three hours on three? What does it mean?
Sep 17, 2018 2:05 PM
Answers · 2
Do you mean Samhain Eve?
September 17, 2018
I have never seen anything like “three hours on three” before, but in context it must mean “6 hours” (3 hours plus 3 more hours), since at the 6th hour they begin the ceremony.
September 17, 2018
