Linh
Questions about age Is it correct when i say" I am 20, too" あたしはもはたちです。 And, how to ask " how old are you ?" in two ways. Thanks!
Sep 17, 2018 2:41 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
おいくつですか。 何歳ですか。なんさいですか。
September 18, 2018
Just omit は after わたし and the sentence becomes correct --> わたしもはたちです。 おいくつですか。(formal way), and 何歳ですか。(informal way) are used to ask about age.
September 24, 2018
[私はもはたちです] is incorrect. you should replace は with も! informal asking: 何歳ですか? (なんさいですか) formal asking: おいくつですか? good luck!
September 19, 2018
To answer your first question, the answer is わたしもはたちです。 I don’t understand your second question well. What do you mean “in two ways”? Do you mean casual and formal?
September 17, 2018
Linh
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Japanese