Bluedragon84
If you are not "on the place", can you learn a foreign language perfectly?
Feb 10, 2008 1:41 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
What do you mean by "on the place" ? The country where the language is spoken natively you mean ?? If so , then of course being there will make it easier to learn ,alone mixing with native speakers and listening every day to the language spoken where ever you go and having to deal with people who speak it will make it much easier and quicker to learn it , but doesn't mean that if you are not "in the place" as you express it , you wouldn't be also able to learn it and be fluent in it ,if you take courses and also got the opportunity to speak with native speakers of the language .
February 10, 2008
Depends on how you define perfect. You'll never reach the proficiency a native speaker has but it's the best way to get to "near native" proficiency.
February 10, 2008
At least I can't.
February 10, 2008
Bluedragon84
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Spanish