清(호우청)
What's the difference between the following two groups of the sentence? 1:have you met him recently? Did you met him recently? 2:who's been eating my oranges? Who's eaten my oranges?
Sep 17, 2018 3:06 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Answer to 2. The first expression pretty much implies that few apples have been eaten and some remain. The second expression implies that all of the apples have been eaten up.
September 17, 2018
In each of these sets, both mean the same thing. The difference is in the verb tense which is VERY similar. In casual conversation, it would be fine to use either one with the same success. I hope someone who is keeping up more closely with the nuances of English grammar than I am will step in and explain the exact difference.
September 17, 2018
清(호우청)
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean