Terry May
The personal a in Spanish I understand, in part, the use of the Spanish letter 'a' - I know that it can be a tricky little letter. Okay... vamos haber! In Spanish, when the direct object is a person (the person receiving the action) then the preposition 'a' precedes the person, persons, beloved pet. Por ejemplo, veo a mi papá; veo a mi familia; escucho a mis amigos; ayudo a mi perro. Please help me to to be headed in the right direction... that's all ! I know that 'a' can mean 'to' as in "Voy a comer" and others. My interest is in the use of the "personal a". Thank you! ¡Gracias! ¡ Que tengas un buen día!
Sep 17, 2018 5:43 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
Así es, incluso "vamos haber" es vamos a ver. A puede anteceder lugares, acciones y personas.
September 17, 2018
"Por ejemplo, veo a mi papá; veo a mi familia; escucho a mis amigos; ayudo a mi perro." I see you're in the right way. I don't know if it's going to be something new for you: 1. How to do an answer in these cases. Direct answer: "¿A quién abrazo primero?" or indirect answer: "A que no sabes a quién vi ayer en la fiesta." 2. The concept that you already have to put "a" preceding a person or anything animated, includes any concept of "person", even pronouns or concepts of grammar that refers to "person": No he conocido a nadie interesante estos días.
September 18, 2018
A vs Ha a -Es una Preposición: Ej: Te llamo a las siete, Voy a tu casa -Delante de un verbo en INFINITIVO (acaba en: - ar, -er, -ir): Voy a ver la tele ha -Verbo haber: -Delante de un verbo en Participio (acaba en: -ado,-ido,-so,-to,-cho): Me ha gustado, Él ha visto...
September 17, 2018
Sorry, my english is not good, all that you write is acctually perfect, so can't see your confusión.
September 17, 2018
¡Vamos a ver! I learned something today.
September 17, 2018
Terry May
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish