Pelin
Are these all OK? My shift has started. My office hours has started. My shift is starting in a bit. My office hours is starting in a bit.
Sep 17, 2018 11:29 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
They are OK apart from the fact that you have singular / plural mismatch between hours and the verb. ...Hours have... ...Hours are... 'in a bit' is quite informal, so take care where you use it.
September 17, 2018
My shift has started. - Perfect. My shift is starting in a bit. - Perfect. My office hours is starting in a bit. - My office hours ARE starting in a bit. My office hours has started. - My office hours HAVE begun (started). If someone is talking about their office hours, it speaks more of when the office they manage is open to the public. Does that help?
September 18, 2018
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English