Ryan
What's the difference between verse and poem? What's the difference between verse and poem?
2018年9月17日 23:58
4
0
Answers · 4
Continuing (in prose!): Shakespeare's plays are written in "blank verse." (Almost) every line in them has a regular meter, "iambic pentameter." But they are not poems, they are plays. They are plays written in verse. Carl Sandburg's "The People, Yes," and Walt Whitman's "Song of Myself" are poems. So are many parts of the customary English translations of the Bible, such as the Psalms. They are poems because they are complete literary works--with a beginning, and end, and a title, and because they produce emotion through the use of words in strange ways, and through sound. They express more than the meaning of the words--but they aren't in verse at all. Here's an example, from Walt Whitman's "Song of Myself." This is part of a poem, but it is not in verse. I think I could turn and live with animals, they are so placid and self-contain'd, I stand and look at them long and long. They do not sweat and whine about their condition, They do not lie awake in the dark and weep for their sins, They do not make me sick discussing their duty to God, Not one is dissatisfied, not one is demented with the mania of owning things, Not one kneels to another, nor to his kind that lived thousands of years ago, Not one is respectable or unhappy over the whole earth.
2018年9月18日
Verse is a way to put word after word, forming a pattern that's easily heard. A poem is a work, with end and beginning, arousing emotion in ways that are winning. Verse is the stuff which gets used to make poems, just as wood is the stuff that is used to build homes. Most poems, like "The Raven," or "Trees," have a title (though having a title is not really vital). Most verse has a "meter," most verse has a "rhyme," although that is not the case all of the time. Music's the stuff that concertos are played of, verse is the stuff that a poem is made of. I hope that this answer is somewhat appealing, but know that it doesn't evoke any feeling; and that's why it's true that (wherever you roam), this answer's in verse--but it isn't a poem.
2018年9月18日
It can get a little complicated, but in general terms a verse refers to either a single line or a small section of a poem.
2018年9月18日
The verse is a part of poem
2018年9月18日
Ryan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English