Renata
Transformations Hello! I have to complete the second sentence so it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. I MUST use the word given. The first sentence is: 'If you don't let me have your homework tomorrow, there'll be trouble! The second sentence is: 'You________ in your essay tomorrow or there'll be trouble'. The word given is BETTER Can somebody help me?
Sep 18, 2018 2:50 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
For questions like this, you can find the answer by using collocations and grammar. So you know the original sentence is a threat, so ask yourself which piece or grammar we use for threats (and this phrase uses the word "better"). That will also tell you the form of the verb. The preposition "in" will tell you another missing word. Study phrasal verbs and dependent prepositions. "Let me have your homework" is usually said by a teacher, and we know that we "submit" essays, assignments and schoolwork. So is there a phrase that means the same thing, and uses "in"? I realise shevelen8 has already given the answer, but I hope my advice will help you with future transformation questions.
September 18, 2018
You'd better hand in
September 18, 2018
You may also say: There will be trouble, unless I have your homework assignment or essay.
September 18, 2018
As a hint, I think that they want you to use an idiomatic phrase that has 'better' in it.
September 18, 2018
I think that you can help yourself better by trying to do it yourself, and then ask us for confirmation of your answer. You will probably learn better that way.
September 18, 2018
Renata
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English