Melissa
Community Tutor
old soul in japanese? Old soulの言葉知りたい。。ディクショナリーで見つかりませんでした。「古い魂|は正解ですか?他の言葉ありますか?
Sep 18, 2018 10:01 AM
9
3
Answers · 9
What do you mean by an old soul ? Many Japanese think that we have 魂. But I ve never heard of 古い魂.
September 18, 2018
「古い魂」is sytactically possible. I don't know what it means by "old soul" . What is this? I would say, giving 古い魂 lots of decorations without knowing its meaning, 「古(いにしえ)の心」「古(いにしえ)の魂」「古き御魂(みたま)」. These are old-fashioned buzz words. (I don't like them). >if I wan to describe a young man with wisdom as having 古い魂をもった若者. Then it could be「古(いにしえ)の叡知そなえし若人(わこうど)」, also a buzz expression which is often used in Japanese role-plaing games.
September 19, 2018
はい!「古い魂|は正解です。でも、ほかの同じ意味がある言葉が分かりません。
September 18, 2018
In Japanese OLD 古い has a rather negative connotation. Old clothes, old books, old man/woman etc. In Japanese, for living humans we use: 人格、品格、and for Spirits:じょうぼん上品、ちゅうぼん中品、しょうぼん小品の魂 / 霊格の高い、低い魂 / 熟度の高い、低い魂、成熟した魂、未熟な魂、 などの表現があります。 *Old Soul の単語が知りたいです。*じしょ=辞書では見つかりませんでした。*他の言葉はありますか?
September 18, 2018
Melissa
Language Skills
English, German, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese