Vivien
What does "for" mean in Japanese? (time) "彼女は10年も韓国に住んでいるので韓国語は上手だろう" means "She has been living in Korea for 10 years, so she's probably good at Korean." Why is も there? Does it mean "for (10 years)"? But it also means "also, too"? Another question, why does 住む become 住んでいる? What does it mean?
Sep 18, 2018 11:32 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
When we say 10年"も住んでいる" instead of 10年住んでいる, to emphasize ''how long'' have you been living, however it dose not exactly mean that Mohammed says "more than". More than we would say 10年以上. 住んでいる is present perfect continuous tense which is "has been living". 住む is Infinitive. I hope this makes sense :)
September 18, 2018
Hi! If (も) appears after counted nouns, periods and quantities, it's generally used for emphasis. In this case (10年も), it emphasizes the period. Note that in other cases, も after numbers can also mean (more than). 住んでいる indicates a continuous action. First you have the verb 住む, you turn it into its (-te form) --> 住んで and add いる --> 住んでいる. If you haven't learned such a verb form yet, then all you need to know for now is that this is what it means. In our sentence it literally means "has been living".
September 18, 2018
10年も means more than 10 years. and ~ている refer to present continues form. good luck!
September 19, 2018
10年も means " as long as 10 years " . FOR is 間(かん). So , we can say 10年間も住んでいる。Your sentence omits 間. It is quite common in speaking. 住んでいる has 2meanings in English. One is I have lived. For example, 1年間、東京に住んでいます。 The other is live in now. 東京に住んでいる友達がいます。 I have a friend who lives in Tokyo.
September 18, 2018
Vivien
Language Skills
Catalan, English, French, German, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Catalan, French, Korean, Russian, Spanish