nokaze
What does toped with mean Toped with shaved white truffles. Does it mean putting white truffles on something?
Sep 18, 2018 4:03 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"Topped" is spelled with two p's. English spelling is crazy and there are no reliable pronunciation rules, but this spelling tells a native English speaker that the "o" is a short "o," as in the words "top," "hop," and "pop." "Toped" is pronounced with a long "o," as in "tope," "hope," and "Pope." "Toped" is a very, very rare word. Since it is a real word, a spelling checker will not mark it as wrong. That is probably why the spelling error was not corrected. To "top" something can mean "to put, or to have, something on top." A mountain can be "snow-topped." It is usually used with material that is spread out in a thin layer. It is used most often in connection with food, as in your example Ice cream can be topped with chocolate sauce. Pizza can be topped with pepperoni. The material that goes on top can be called "a topping." Pepperoni is a popular pizza topping.
September 18, 2018
Yes it does, but I think there is a typo and the word should be 'topped', not 'toped'
September 18, 2018
Yes, topped with.
September 19, 2018
yes. You place thin pieces of white truffles on top of something.
September 18, 2018
nokaze
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese