Ellie
Help me translate this song lyric. Que mis ojos se despierten What does the se mean?
Sep 18, 2018 8:53 PM
Answers · 7
La frase está incompleta y por lo tanto no te puedo dar una buena traducción. Parece una canción de Juanes, A Dios le pido. Es así?
September 18, 2018
That my eyes wake up... Que mis ojos se despierten ....esta expresión lo que quiere decir, es que se desea algo con este sentido (visión). En este caso el SE funciona en la oración a como complemento indirecto. Ejemplos: Que mis ojos te enamoren. ( ojos bonitos o bonita mirada) Que mis ojos se volteen a verte. ( girar la vista) Que mis ojos se cierren. (tener sueño)
September 20, 2018
In Spanish, when we use the verb "wake up" or "despertar", we can use it in two ways. The first is similar to English, where we use it as a normal verb, and say something like "And then, I woke up." which would be translated to "Y luego, desperté." But in Spanish, for God knows what reason, we also use "wake up" in a reflexive form, so you can say "Hoy me desperté temprano". So you add words like "me", "te", "se", "nos", etc. for the different persons, singular and plural, so in other words sometimes we use "despertar" in a similar way to verbs like "wash" or "lavar". "El se lavó los dientes." (He brushed his teeth.) It's a bit confusing because in English you don't add a "myself" or a "yourself" to certain verbs as we do in Spanish. So that's it, the word "se" in that phrase you asked is the spanish reflexive pronoun for the third person plural "they" (my eyes). You could also just say "que mis ojos despierten" and the meaning would remain the same.
September 19, 2018
Se means self.
September 18, 2018
Hi Ellie: Metaphorically: "That my eyes wake up", or literally: "Open my eyes".
September 18, 2018
