Valentin
요대 and 허리띠 Which one is daily used in Korea ? I think both means 'a belt' right ? Which one do you use to refer to the accessory everyone wears with pants ? 고마습니다!
Sep 18, 2018 9:06 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Here are the related words I know. - 요대 - this is not a common word at all. No one seems to use it nowadays. - 허리띠 - common but not the most common. 띠 is somewhat vague as it can mean anything wrapped around the waist. - 혁대 (leather(혁) belt) - this used to be the most common word for waist belt, especially for men. - 벨트 ("belt") - this borrowed word has been gaining popularity. I think it's the most common word these days.
September 20, 2018
the latter. the former is a little bit outdated so it's used by the elder generally.
September 19, 2018
Valentin
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Korean