Koji
What is the difference between couch and sofa Hi guys. I don't know the difference between couch and sofa. I'm guessing the meaning is same but they are used in different countries. Can you answer me please?
Sep 19, 2018 12:36 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
There is absolutely no difference that I am aware of. And in my region of the USA we use both words- whichever comes to mind quicker.
September 19, 2018
Whichever I choose to say is a matter of which one I feel like saying. The same piece of furniture could be called a couch or a sofa. I don't think there is any difference at all in meaning.
September 19, 2018
I use "sofa" more often because it is easier for non-native speakers to understand. I just googled it and here is the answer that I found. "Both terms can be used interchangeably; however, in former times, a couch was a low, bed-like piece of furniture for lying on. A sofa is more benchlike with full arms and back."
September 19, 2018
お早うございます、Kojiさん It's an interesting question. They mean the same thing, but have different origins. You can check on this link: https://www.google.co.id/amp/s/www.elledecor.com/design-decorate/amp9154/couch-vs-sofa/. すばらし一日を。 玲玲
September 19, 2018
Koji
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English