Matt
Can I use "it" instead of "them" to mean a whole unit for plural nouns in spoken language? A: These flowers are so pretty. B: Let me put it in a vase. A: Here are 20 sets of document I photocopied. B: Thanks. I will bring it to the meeting room. A: I bought a lot of vegetables from the market. B: I'm going to chop it all. So, are they interchangeable? Thank you.
Sep 19, 2018 1:48 AM
Answers · 2
No, you need to use "them" in all the examples you provide. Hope this helps!
September 19, 2018
Yes, I say it that way too. Here is an explanation I found online. "Uncountable nouns are for the things that we cannot count with numbers. Uncountable nouns are used with a singular verb."
September 19, 2018
