Ziyi
Can You Understand “all it took” Grammatically? I try to translate the lyrics from “I Want You Back” by the Jackson 5. However, I couldn’t understand “One glance was all it took”. Especially I’d like to know what “it” refers to. Following is part of the lyrics. “When I had you to myself, I didn’t want you around. Those pretty faces always made you stand out in a crowd. But someone picked you from the bunch, one glance was all it took.”
Sep 19, 2018 2:02 AM
Answers · 8
'all it took' means something like 'all that was required'. 'It' doesn't really refer to anything.
September 19, 2018
It means that nothing else was needed. He/she didnt have to do anything else to get the other person to like them or to win them over.
September 19, 2018
Only in a glance
September 19, 2018
Other example, "The exam was hard. It took me 2 hours to finish."
September 19, 2018
The "it" refers to the action of "someone picked you from the bunch". It happens because of one glance.
September 19, 2018
