Ziyi
Community Tutor
Can You Understand “all it took” Grammatically? I try to translate the lyrics from “I Want You Back” by the Jackson 5. However, I couldn’t understand “One glance was all it took”. Especially I’d like to know what “it” refers to. Following is part of the lyrics. “When I had you to myself, I didn’t want you around. Those pretty faces always made you stand out in a crowd. But someone picked you from the bunch, one glance was all it took.”
19 de Set de 2018 às 02:02
8
1
Answers · 8
'all it took' means something like 'all that was required'. 'It' doesn't really refer to anything.
19 de Setembro de 2018
It means that nothing else was needed. He/she didnt have to do anything else to get the other person to like them or to win them over.
19 de Setembro de 2018
Only in a glance
19 de Setembro de 2018
Other example, "The exam was hard. It took me 2 hours to finish."
19 de Setembro de 2018
The "it" refers to the action of "someone picked you from the bunch". It happens because of one glance.
19 de Setembro de 2018
Ziyi
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English