Tâm
That person is a diver, aren't they? "They" is used for the singular "he/she" when it is unimportant or unknown if the person is a man or a woman. So if I pointing to a diver and I don't know the sex of them, can I use the word "they" as the follow conversation: - That person is a diver, aren't they? - Yes, they are a diver. Thank you for your help!
Sep 19, 2018 2:04 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Yes. To be honest it does look a bit weird, but that is how you need to say it, if you want to avoid being sexist.
September 19, 2018
Yes, you are right. Here is the result of my search online. "English sorely lacks a gender-neutral singular third-person pronoun, and “they” has for centuries been pressed into service for that purpose." To avoid confusion, I always omit the subject pronoun. I'd say "is it?", "right?".
September 19, 2018
Tâm
Language Skills
English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English