Hazem
the angle of the impact path compensated barrel dragunovs and variant this words confuse me !! Too much mass for a ricochette and the angle of the impact path on the wall places the shot coming in from her extreme right. I think her flippant reaction may be the bravery of the uninitiated. Interesting seeing a 26" fully compensated barrel on an SVD frame – there must be wharehouses of these Dragunovs and variants all over the former east blocks still in factory grease – at least this one has been put to good use dusting ISIS foamers.
Sep 19, 2018 2:30 AM
Answers · 4
'Angle of the impact path' means the angle between the wall and the line the projectile was travelling along before it hit. 'compensated barrel' is some sort of gun jargon. I don't know what it is, but you should be able to look it up if you were interested. I assume that Dragunov is a make or model of gun. Variant means a slightly different type. Perhaps they have some different features? In this case, it probably means that either there are a couple of slightly different types of Dragunovs.
September 19, 2018
