Laura
Can over explains as due to? In the mould of the Maltese Falcon, The Red Emperor weaves a convoluted tale for the search of who killed Peter Pretty Boy Chen over a seemingly worthless Chinese gift shop souvenir, and why a group of misfit grifters are so interested. Here, over means due to or because of, doesn't it? and grifters are so interested in this souvenir, right?
Sep 19, 2018 5:38 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
Yes, "over" here basically means "because of" or "about". A similar use would be, "They fought over the last piece of cake."

The grifters, or people who try to cheat other people, could be very interested in the souvenir, the search for who killed the man, or why the Emperor is looking for him. I think you need more context to know for sure, but my guess is that they are interested in the whole situation.

September 19, 2018
Laura
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish