Maggie
questions They had been rendered sludgy and stupid by the fall temperatures, but Jack, who knew about wasps from his childhood, counted himself lucky that he had been stung only once. And, he thought, if Ullman had hired the job done in the height of summer, the workman who tore up that particular section of the flashing would have gotten one hell of a surprise. Question 1: In this case, what’s the meaning of ‘fall?’ ( autumn? ) Question 2: What’s the meaning of ‘in the height of summer?’ ( what’s the meaning of ‘in the height of?’ )
Sep 19, 2018 9:18 AM
Answers · 6
1. Yes, you are correct. It annoys me to hell, but Americans usually prefer to use the term "fall" to describe the season "autumn." You will seldom hear someone outside of the USA say that though. 2. Think of the season "summer" as a bell-curve. In the US (anywhere) the end of June when summer begins, it is usually warm but not hot. Then the temperature increases over the next 1.5 months and temperatures are likely to reach their hottest (the height of summer). Then it begins to start colling off as we approach autumn. Something does not have to refer to temperature for this phrase to be used, but I think it's useful for illustration. For example, the "height of the blizzard" just means you are near the middle and at the most intense part. You are reading a very interesting book. May I ask the name?
September 19, 2018
