JingWang
Could you tell me the meaning of "do a lot with my time"? Hello, Thank you for reading my question. The whole sentence is "I do a lot with my time, especially at weekends." Could you tell me how to use "do a lot with my time" and the meaning of this phrase? Look forward to your reply. Kind Regards, Jing W
Sep 19, 2018 2:56 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
You were busy and productive
September 19, 2018
It means you achieve many things and do not waste time. If you said this to me, it could mean: Saturday morning you had an English class. Saturday afternoon you painted your house. Saturday night you visited your friends. And so on. The opposite would b: "I screwed around all weekend". I slept a lot, watched Netflix, etc.
September 19, 2018
JingWang
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French