Nico Mckinnon
Buenas, cómo se usa el "out" seguido de un verbo en inglés? Ejemplo: I'm bleeding out No sólo mi duda es en ese verbo, si no en todos los demás y si es necesario cuando hablo decir el "out" Porqué no lo tengo todavía muy claro, gracias
Sep 19, 2018 9:54 PM
1
1
Answers · 1
'Out' can mean different things, but the general idea is 'completely'. Sometimes that doesn't really make much difference, and the 'out' is used because it sounds better. e.g. Can you help me? Can you help me out? are very similar. But there is a huge difference between "I'm bleeding" and "I'm bleeding out". "I'm bleeding" could mean "I have a paper cut". "I'm bleeding out" means I am losing a lot of blood. I'm losing so much blood that I am likely to die unless the bleeding is stopped. I am likely to run out of blood. "out" can also refer to directions. "I'm going out" means I am leaving the building, or room.
September 20, 2018
Nico Mckinnon
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English