Maggie
questions Maybe the driver just loses control. Either way it's bang! . , . all over. And the insect, usually completely unharmed, would buzz merrily out of the smoking wreck, looking for greener pastures. The trooper had been in favor of having pathologists look for insect venom while autopsying such victims, Jack recalled. Question 1: In this case, all over == completely ended or finished? If not, what does it mean? Question 2: What’s the meaning of ‘buzz?’ Question 3: The trooper had been in favor of having pathologists look for insect venom while autopsying such victims == The trooper had been in favor of having pathologists look for insect venom while ( the pathologists were ) autopsying such victims? If not, what does this sentence mean? In this case, what’s the meaning of ‘in favor of?’ ( support? )
Sep 20, 2018 1:37 AM
Answers · 4
1: Yes, either. it means that there was an accident, and the trip is over. In this case, with the comment about a pathologist, it probably means the life of the driver as well, i.e. the driver dies. 2: It's literal. Insects buzz when they fly. In this case, it probably refers to flying away generally, even for a non-buzzy insect. 3: Yes. The trooper thought that it should be standard practise to do that.
September 20, 2018
