Yu Tata
What is "logistics" in this sentence? "There is no need to worry about any logistics because the tour is all-inclusive." I know the word "logistics" but I don't understand the meaning of it in the above-sentence.
Sep 20, 2018 4:28 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Logistics can mean many things. It usually means planning and coordinating things primary around transportation and making sure things are on time. An online definition: “Logistics is generally the detailed organization and implementation of a complex operation. In a general business sense, logistics is the management of the flow of things between the point of origin and the point of consumption in order to meet requirements of customers or corporations.” In this case (or in the case of a tour) it implies you don’t need to do any planning. This could mean the tour includes transportation to and from the location, lodging/housing, meals, entry fees…etc…Anything that you might have to worry about if you were to book the whole thing yourself. As an example. If you wanted to visit typical sight seeing destination, maybe a national park, Disneyland, the tour might include: Transportation to/from the location (They pick you up from wherever and drop you back by a particular time to catch a flight or your next tour) Park Entry Fees/ticket costs Meals if they are included are planned (a rule of thumb though is that you should never assume meals are included…always ask) If you were to do all of this yourself, you might need to rent a car, taxi, uber, pay for gas… Then you would have to pay for your entry ticket. You would also have to figure out where to eat, hopefully it’s something nearby or good. In some cases there may not be any restaurants and you might need to bring something. If you don’t plan ahead you this could make for a long day. …so..if it says don’t worry about logistics, it means everything is included. This is a huge time saver and sometimes worth the extra cost of the prepaid/preorganized tours. The important part is to ask/confirm what does “everything” mean? I hope this helps!
September 20, 2018
The "logistics" of a tour probably refers to things like transportation from the airport to the hotel, meals, transportation for sightseeing/activities, and anything else that requires some planning and/or expense.
September 20, 2018
It will probably be referring to the transport to and from the tour
September 20, 2018
Yu Tata
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English