Maggie
questions He and Al Shockley had been alcoholics. They had sought each other out like two castoffs who were still social enough to prefer drowning together to doing it alone. The sea had been whole-grain instead of salt, that was all. Looking down at the wasps, as they slowly went about their instinctual business before winter closed down to kill all but their hibernating queen, he would go further. Question 1: What’s the meaning of ‘The sea had been whole-grain instead of salt?’ Question 2: What’s the meaning of ‘go further?’
Sep 20, 2018 1:00 PM
Answers · 2
This is a tough one, but I'll try to answer! Question 1: What’s the meaning of ‘The sea had been whole-grain instead of salt?’ They were both alcoholics and alcohol is often made of grain. Castoffs and drowning are water references. In the following sentence when he talks about the sea being whole grain he is referring to them drowning themselves in alcohol. A sea of alcohol Question 2: What’s the meaning of ‘go further?’ It is difficult to answer that question from only this statement. It seems that the next sentence which you didn't post may offer a clue as to what he plans to do to "to further." He talks about wasps killing all but the queen. Perhaps he is planning something horrible?
September 20, 2018
