Mona
safety code what does ''safty code" mean in this sentence? at the meeting of Antarctic Treaty, the 28 members nations adopted proposals for limits to tourist numbers. these included saftey code for tourist vessels in Antractic waters
Sep 20, 2018 1:26 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
The International code of safety (safety code) for ships operating in polar waters lists things like the design of ships, the equipment needed and the training operators need to travel in these dangerous waters. It also lists standards to maintain protection of the environments and avoid pollution.
September 20, 2018
Most likely a set of safety rules, some security protocol. Like every country has a road code - a set of rules according to which people drive or interact on roads.
September 20, 2018
Naomi's answer has the correct emphasis. Such a code is not only to protect the visitors, but also to protect the environment through specifying minimum capabilities and training.
September 20, 2018
Mona
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English