skyler
As white as ghost, what does that mean? How to use it?
Sep 20, 2018 2:26 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
"As white as a ghost" or "as white as a sheet" means that someone has lost the color from their face because they are scared or frightened. For example: She trembled with fear and was as white as a ghost.
September 20, 2018
Also, you may say: As white as snow.
September 20, 2018
"As white as a ghost" is an idiom. If someone looks as white as a sheet or as white as a ghost, they look very pale because they are frightened or because of illness or shock. For example, "The thief was as white as a ghost when a policeman came near him"
September 20, 2018
就是白到像鬼一樣的意思:)
September 20, 2018
skyler
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English